AFFORD

African Foundation for Development

The AFFORD website is currently being redesigned and upgraded

Enter our competition for African diaspora social enterprises to win £30,000 in matched funding

Are you an African diaspora  entrepreneur who runs a successful business? Are you looking to expand in Africa? Specifically, in Nigeria, Rwanda, Sierra Leone or Zimbabwe? Join our “Diaspora Enterprise Accelerator” competition, for a chance to win £30, 000 to expand your business on the continent!

Click here to read more

Privacy Policy

Statement of intent

When you supply any personal information to AFFORD, we have legal obligations under the Data Protection Act 1998 in the way we deal with that information. In particular, we must:

  • collect the information fairly
  • let you know how we will use it
  • keep the information secure

 

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. Whenever you provide personal information we will treat your information in accordance with this privacy policy, and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Information we may collect from you

When you donate, register online, contact us, or interact with us in any other way,

AFFORD may sometimes receive personal information about you, such as your;

  • name
  • email address
  • postal address
  • telephone number
  • debit or credit card details

 

When you visit our site, we also sometimes use cookies, and collect information about your visit. For more details, please see the ‘Cookies’ and ‘How We Use Your Information’ sections below.

How we use your information

We use your information in a number of ways, such as:

  • sending you information about AFFORD, our supporters and beneficiaries for marketing purposes
  • processing a donation that you have made
  • processing an order from our online shop
  • dealing with entries into competition
  • processing a grant or job application
  • responding to correspondence you have sent to us

 

We will not contact you for marketing purposes unless you have given your express consent. If you have consented to receive marketing, you may opt out at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of our emails, or by contacting us through this site.

If you have consented to receive marketing, we may occasionally contact you to ask if you would be prepared to help us with our market research, although participation is purely voluntary.

When you visit our site, we sometimes collect information that enables us to identify you and provide you with a more personalised service. We also aggregate statistics about our supporters to enable us to operate more effectively, but these statistics do not include information which can identify individuals.

Disclosure of your information

We will keep your personal information confidential, and will not supply it to any third party without your consent, unless we are obliged or permitted by law to do so.
We sometimes use third parties to process your information on our behalf (for example, to process donations, send out mailings, or analyse data). However, we require them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own business purposes.
Some of our service providers may be located outside Europe, such as Sierra Leone, and by providing personal information to us, you consent to your information being processed on our behalf in these countries.

By providing personal information to us, you consent that we may transfer your information within AFFORD’s group of companies, and that your personal information may be transferred to a third party in the event of a reorganisation or merger of AFFORD.
Cookies.

Cookies are small pieces of information which are sent from our website to your computer or mobile phone and which are stored on your device's hard drive. They help you use our site more effectively, and help us assess how our site is used.
Most internet browsers (such as Internet Explorer, Firefox Mozilla or Google Chrome) give users options about cookies. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to and use our site.

You can find out more about cookies and how to remove them from your browser at www.allaboutcookies.org.

Please note that if you remove our cookies, you may not be able to use our site as effectively.

During your visits to our site you may notice some cookies that are not related to AFFORD. You should check the third party websites for more information about these.

Children

If you are under 16, please make sure you have your parent or guardian's permission before you provide any personal information to us. Children under 16 must not provide us with personal information without this permission.

Third party websites

Our website may contain links to third party websites. This policy only applies to this site, so if you follow a link to a third party site, please make sure you read the privacy policy on that site. We do not accept any responsibility for third party sites.

Who we are

This website is owned and operated by AFFORD UK of Rich Mix Building, 35-47 Bethnal Green Road, Shoreditch, London E1 6LA, UK.

Any changes we make to this privacy policy will be posted on this page, so please check back from time to time.

Last updated: September 2012